The Problem: Decedent made a purportedly valid Will that cannot now be found.
[…] Prior RCW 11.20.070 (superceded by Laws 1994, chapter 205): “No will shall be allowed to be proved as a lost of destroyed will unless it is proved to have been in existence at … the death of the testator, or is shown to have been destroyed, canceled, or mutilated in whole or in part as a result of actual or constructive fraud or in the course of an attempt to change the will …, which attempt has failed, or as the result of a mistake of fact, nor unless its provisions are clearly and distinctly proved by at least two witnesses, …”
Current RCW 11.20.070: “If a will has been lost or destroyed under circumstances such that the loss or destruction does not have the effect of revoking the will, the court may take proof of the execution and validity of the will and establish it, …. The provisions of a lost or destroyed will must be proved by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence, consisting at least in part of a witness to either its contents or the authenticity of a copy of the will….”
What is clear is that up until 1995, proving a lost or destroyed Will required:
What is clear from Laws 1994 and its legislature history is that after 1994, proving a lost or destroyed Will:
What is unclear, however, is whether the contents of the Will requires proof by more than one witness.
Argument that one witness will suffice: RCW 11.20.070 provides no express requirement for two witnesses, as did prior law, and states in pertinent part “The provisions of a lost or destroyed will must be proved by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence, consisting at least in part of a witness [emphasis added] to either its contents or the authenticity of a copy of the will….” The statute says “a witness” — one witness, not “two witnesses.” Under this express requirement, one witness should suffice.
Argument for at least two witnesses: The only judicial interpretation of current RCW 11.20.070 made so far is in Estate of Black, 116 Wn.